D a n c e   S c o t t i s h
C o u n t r y   d a n c e   c l a s s e s
w i t h   q u a l i f i e d   t e a c h e r s
   
 UPDATE: Class and Hop cancellations due to Coronavirus/ COVID-19

The Committee has made the difficult decision to cancel Branch classes in April and all of second term.

The following classes are cancelled:

- Melville
- Dalkeith
- Advanced class

The following hops are cancelled:

- April 
- May
- June

 Please watch the website for further updates.


Term dates for 2020
Term 1 24 February - 10 April
Term 2     27 April - 3 July
Term 3 20 July - 25 September
Term 4 12 October - 4 December
 

56 McLean Street Melville

Tuesdays - Melville  -   General Class   8-10pm
Anglican Church of the Holy Cross 56 McLean Street Melville
Teachers:

 Term 1  Audrey Emmett/ Rebecca Head 0423 969 554 emmra@iinet.net.au
rebeccahead@live.com.au
Term 2    John Brenchley  0419 955 133    jbrenchley@iinet.net.au 
Term 3   Anne Walker 0423 914 232  annewalker@westnet.com.au
Term 4    Barbara Boyd 0439 815 590   boydclan@tpg.com.au
    
 

Dalkeith Hall

Thursdays - Dalkeith  General Class *  8-10pm
Dalkeith Hall 99 Waratah Avenue Dalkeith

* The Dalkeith class will be a Technique class for Term 1, 2020.  The emphasis will be on improving technique including footwork and formations.  Dancers of all abilities are welcome to attend.

Teachers

 Term 1 *  Barbara Boyd  0439 815 590   boydclan@tpg.com.au
 Term 2   Anne Walker 0423 914 232  annewalker@westnet.com.au
Term 3   Audrey Emmett 0423 969 554 emmra@iinet.net.au
 Term 4     John Brenchley 0419 955 133    jbrenchley@iinet.net.au 

  


Fridays* - Dalkeith  -   Advanced Class 8-10pm

Dalkeith Hall


*ie every 2nd and 4th 
Dalkeith Hall 99 Waratah Avenue Dalkeith
TeachersBarbara , John and Audrey alternating

 Barbara Boyd 
0439 815 590   boydclan@tpg.com.au
 Anne Walker 0423 914 232   annewalker@westnet.com.au
John Brenchley 0419 955 133   jbrenchley@iinet.net.au 
 Audrey  Emmett  0423 969 554   emmra@iinet.net.au

Classes resume Friday 28 February 2020; thereafter 2nd and 4th Fridays of each month, and any 5th Friday where there is no Hop the next evening.  Classes throughout the year including dancing in the school holidays